Utah's Premier Skilled Nursing and Transitional Rehab Center

Midvale, Utah

FACILITY CORONAVIRUS COVID-19 UPDATE

Prior Updates

We will update this website if we have staff or residents with new symptoms, confirmed cases, or other significant issues with COVID-19. Please regard our most recent update as the current status.

(801) 565-0800

Coronavirus COVID-19 Updates

Media Inquiries: media@cascadesrehab.com

Updated: October 24, 2020

Posted: October 5, 2020

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends:

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe that transparency is the best policy.

One of our staff members who does not provide direct patient care tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. The staff member has begun quarantine protocols in their own home and we wish them a full and speedy recovery.

We will be testing staff and residents according to current CDC and Utah Department of Health guidelines and we will post those results on this webpage when we receive them.

Currently, we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents and we have no other known cases among our staff members.

As part of our COVID-19 strategy, we have staff members assigned to disinfect our facility throughout the day and night and we have taken special care to focus on any area used by our staff member who tested positive.

We continue to be in regular contact with the Utah Department of Health about this situation and we are strictly following their guidance and recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

All staff and essential medical personnel are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors inside the facility.

As previously shared, as of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, were required to be on restricted access. Since that time, only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening—as required by the CDC—have been allowed in our facility.

We will continue to update you on this website, www.cascadesrehab.com when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. For specific information via email, our address is info@cascadesrehab.com.

Thank you for your continued support.

​Posted July 27, 2020

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends:



Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe that transparency is the best policy.

Over the weekend, we received word that one of our staff members who does not provide direct patient care tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. One week earlier, the same staff member was included in a facility-wide testing that tested 101 staff members and 78 residents. Every test result came back NEGATIVE, including the one for the staff member who just tested POSITIVE. That staff member will be following quarantine protocols in their own home and we wish them a full and speedy recovery.

After consulting with the Utah Department of Health, we will be re-testing the team of staff members who worked with the staff member mentioned above. We will share the results of those tests when we receive them.

Currently, we have no known cases of residents who are COVID-19 POSITIVE and we have no other known cases among our staff members.

As part of our COVID-19 strategy, we have staff members assigned to disinfect our facility throughout the day and night and we have taken special care to focus on any area used by our staff member who tested positive.

We continue to be in regular contact with the Utah Department of Health about this situation and we are strictly following their guidance and recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

All staff and essential medical personnel are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors inside the facility.

As previously shared, as of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, were required to be on restricted access. Since that time, only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening—as required by the CDC—have been allowed in our facility.

We will continue to update you on this website, www.cascadesrehab.com/status when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. For specific information via email, our address is info@cascadesrehab.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Dear Residents, Families, and Friends:


Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe that transparency is the best policy.


All previous cases of COVID-19 among our staff members have been resolved. As a result of ongoing routine testing, one of our staff members who does not provide direct patient care tested COVID-19 POSITIVE yesterday, October 23, 2020. No other staff or residents have tested positive at this time. The staff member has begun quarantine protocols in their own home and we wish them a full and speedy recovery.


We will continue routine testing of staff and residents according to current CDC and Utah Department of Health guidelines and we will post those results on this webpage when we receive them.


Currently, we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents and we have no other known cases among our staff members.


As part of our COVID-19 strategy, we have staff members assigned to disinfect our facility throughout the day and night and we have taken special care to focus on any area used by our staff member who tested positive.


We continue to be in regular contact with the Utah Department of Health about this situation and we are strictly following their guidance and recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.


All staff and essential medical personnel are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors inside the facility.


As previously shared, as of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, were required to be on restricted access. Since that time, only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening—as required by the CDC—have been allowed in our facility.


We will continue to update you on this website, www.cascadesrehab.com when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. For specific information via email, our address is info@cascadesrehab.com.


Thank you for your continued support